Personal Data Protection

Mgr. Nina Hanáková, Reg. No.: 75690632, registered office: Rybářská 296/9, 603 00 Brno, Czech Republic (hereinafter referred to as the “Administrator”), you as a user of the website https://www.ninaenglish.cz informs about the collection of personal information described below and the privacy policy.

Below you will find out in particular:

  1. What personal data the Administrator will handle;
  2. For which purposes, and how the Administrator will handle your personal data;
  3. To whom your personal data may be passed;
  4. For how long The Administrator will process your personal data
  5. What rights you have in relation to the protection of your privacy

In the event that you need any part of text explained, advice or wish to discuss the further processing of your personal data, you can use the Administrator contact email address nina@ninaenglish.cz.

Processing of children’s personal data

To process personal information of persons under the age of 16, the Administrator requires the consent of the legal representative. Visitors to the Web site of an Administrator under the age of 16 hereby declare that they have been granted the consent of a legal representative to provide personal details.

Processing of Personal Data

When you contact the Webmaster through a web site, you may be asked to fill in certain details about yourself. These data may in particular include:

  1. a) Your name and surname or
  2. b) e-mail address.

The site uses cookies to track the behavior of its users. This is specifically the IP address, information on how long you stay on the page and from which page you come from. You can disable the use of cookies on your computer.

Purpose of processing

The information you provide can be used to contact you and provide you with the information you have requested, or for the purpose of fulfilling their duties, i.e. providing a language course. All personal data is processed in a legal and transparent manner and only relevant and necessary data are required in relation to the purpose of the processing.

Your name, surname, and e-mail address may also be used by the Administrator to send you a commercial message, ie to inform you about the events, publications, or services they provide, and which they think you might be interested in. Providing personal data for the purposes of performance of the contract and providing personal data for the purpose of answering your questions or the information you request is a management contract, and failure to provide it may be the result of not entering into a contract or failing to respond to your questions.

In addition, you may refuse to allow the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial communications at any time and will not affect our other relationships. It is enough for administrators to send an e-mail with the appropriate request to nina@ninaenglish.cz or another address from which you received a commercial message from the administrator.

Who has access to your personal data

The Administrator will handle your personal data Your personal data may be passed on to our subcontractors for the purposes of their processing. To whom your personal data may be passed;

to processors who provide server, web, cloud, or IT services to the Provider or who are its business partners.

How long can your personal data be processed

Your personal data will be processed by the Administrator for as long as you provide him or her services or a mutual agreement or for the time necessary to perform archiving duties under applicable laws, such as the Accounting Act, the Archives and Records Act or the Taxation Act of value added. For direct marketing purposes, personal data will be processed for a further 5 years.

Your rights arising from the processing of personal data

What rights you have in relation to the protection of your privacy

(a) the right of access to personal data;

(b) the right to amend;

(c) the right of cancellation (the “right to be forgotten”);

(d) the right to limit the processing of data;

(e) the right to object to processing; and

(f) the right to lodge a complaint for the processing of personal data.

Your rights are explained below to help you get a clearer idea of ​​their content.

You can apply all your rights by contacting the administrator at nina@ninaenglish.cz. You can file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).

The right of access means that you can ask for an administrator’s confirmation at any time whether personal data concerning you are processed or not and, if so, for what purposes, to what extent, to whom it is made available, how long it will process , whether you have the right to repair, erase, limitation of processing or object, where we obtained personal data, and whether processing of your personal data takes place for automatic decision making, including profiling. You also have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information, with the first provision being free of charge, and the Provider may then request reasonable reimbursement of administrative costs.

The right to amend means that the user can at any time ask for the correction or addition of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right of cancellation means that the controller must erase your personal data if (i) it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the processing is unlawful, (iii) you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing, or (iv) it imposes a legal obligation on us.

The right to limit the processing means that until the administrator has resolved any disputed questions regarding the processing of your personal data, it must restrict the processing of your personal data so that it can only be stored and possibly used for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims.

The right to object means you can object to the processing of your personal data processed by the Administrator for the purposes of direct marketing or due to legitimate interest. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, you will no longer be your personal information for these purposes.

These privacy policies are effective as of 25 June, 2018.